Kirkleatham Owl Centre Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Kirkleatham Owl Centre’s privacy policy.

 

The Centre respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will give you information on how we collect and use your personal data. This privacy policy will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important information and who we are

 

Kirkleatham Owl Centre is located within the boundaries of Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council and is licensed by that authority. The Centre is a zoo and an animal rescue centre and is the controller and the establishment responsible for your personal data.

Our contact details are: Kirkleatham Owl Centre, Kirkleatham Village, REDCAR, North Yorkshire, TS10 5NW

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). If you have any concerns we would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with them before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

 

We respect the rights and privacy of our visitors and supporters and adhere to our Privacy Policy at all times. We take our obligations very seriously and will never share your details with any other organisation  or third party for their own purposes.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

The personal data we collect includes:

  • first name, last name and title;

  • address, billing address, email address and telephone numbers;

  • details and information, you provide in any communications between us, in for example, emails, telephone calls and letters.

  • If you make a donation we do not keep you account details.

  • Photographic images.

 

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including when you:

  • fill in forms or correspond with us by post, phone, email or otherwise;

  • enquire about our activities;

  • make a donation (Only names and addresses)

  • use our website; or

  • contact us through our social media site.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data                               

 

We may process your data for the following purposes:

Purpose/Activity

Types of personal data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

 

Collect and recover money owed to us

As above

Performance of a contract with you

To comply with legislation that applies to zoo licensing.

 

First name, last name, title email address, address, telephone numbers, address.

 Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our activities and service.

 

First name, last name, title, email address, telephone numbers, address, your responses and any feedback.

(a) Consent
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to enable us to effectively run our services

 

Marketing

We will not use your personal data to approach you to make donations, unless you have requested us to.

Disclosures of your personal data

 

There may be occasions (legal obligation) when we have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Local Authority

   HSE

   Police

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

Your legal rights

We are a small establishment with limited fundraising resources but strive for the highest possible standards. We welcome comments and suggestions which may help us improve our services. If you are unhappy or have any concerns then you can get in touch at the above address or by telephone on 01642 480512 or email at the address below.

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access: to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).

  • Request correction: of the personal data that we hold about you.

  • Request deletion: of personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances.

  • Object: to the way we use your personal data, in certain circumstances, for the reason that you object to the legal basis we rely on to use your data.

  • Restrict: the way in which we use your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Request the transfer: of your personal data to you or to a third party.

  • Withdraw consent at any time: where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

  •  If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at kirkowlcentre@gmail.com

 
Hours of opening and admission prices: -
Summer months - Thursday to Sunday 10.00am to 5.00pm
Winter months     - Thursday to Sunday 10.00am to 4.00pm
Open Tuesday to Sunday all school holidays except Xmas. Disabled access throughout the site
         Adults £3.50     Senior Citizens £3.00     Children (Under 16 years) £2.50     Family Ticket (2 Adults and up to 2 children)   £10.00     
Carers/Support Workers discounted price of £1.00 per person (Please be prepared to show pass)
TICKETS VALID ALL DAY 
SORRY WE DO NOT ACCEPT CREDIT OR DEBIT CARD PAYMENTS